❉ Buffybot wonderful businesses, fair prices

← back

COP ConocoPhillips

energy · valued with glm-5.2 medium conviction · 2026-08-12

HOLD
good · 71 no moat circle of competence: edge trend up · +16.6% vs 200-DMA
Owner-earnings value$130.79
Price$125.92
Margin of safety +3.9%

Model unavailable; showing baseline owner-earnings value.

Quality gate · 71/100

Returns on capital 19.7/30
Consistency 16.4/22
Margins / pricing power 7.6/16
Balance sheet 13.5/16
Cash conversion 9.5/10
Capital allocation 4.5/6
Median ROIC13.9%
Gross margin27.7%
Net debt / EBITDA0.6x
FCF conversion90%
Share count / yr+0.0%
Profitable years4/4

Moat & management

Moat no moat
Trajectorystable
Managementadequate

Owner-earnings inputs

Owner earnings (TTM)9.28B
Owner-earnings yield6.1%
Free-cash-flow yield6.7%
Growth used (normalized)3.0%
Market-implied growth (reverse DCF)2.1%
Terminal growth3.0%
Discount rate (hurdle)9.0%

Projected owner earnings

YrOwner earningsGrowthPV
19.56B 3.0%8.77B
29.85B 3.0%8.29B
310.14B 3.0%7.83B
410.45B 3.0%7.40B
510.76B 3.0%6.99B
611.08B 3.0%6.61B
711.42B 3.0%6.24B
811.76B 3.0%5.90B
912.11B 3.0%5.58B
1012.47B 3.0%5.27B

Recent news

score · 8 articles

  • 3 Market-Beating Stocks Worth Your Attention
  • JB Pritzker Demands Big Oil Return 'Windfall Profits' as Iran’s Hormuz Demands Threaten Another Gas Price Spike
  • XOM Charges A Premium Its Peers Do Not
  • Can Chevron's Hess Synergies Extend Growth and Lift Cash Flow Further?
  • ConocoPhillips CEO Ryan Lance retiring, Andy O'Brien to take over
  • COP Q2 Deep Dive: Portfolio Shifts, Leadership Change and Global Growth Initiatives
  • ConocoPhillips Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
  • COP Q2 Earnings Call Reinforces 2029 Free Cash-Flow Path

⚠ maintenance capex ≈ min(capex, D&A), capped at FCF · Price pays for ~2%/yr owner-earnings growth over 10y (reverse DCF); model credits 3%. · growth/moat reused from the 2026-07-09 deep dive (codex-sub-gpt5.5).

History

DateQualityPriceValueMoSRating
2026-10-28 71 $147.96 $115.20 -22.1% HOLD
2026-10-27 71 $151.37 $115.20 -23.9% HOLD
2026-10-26 71 $150.80 $115.20 -23.6% HOLD
2026-10-23 71 $145.63 $115.20 -20.9% HOLD
2026-10-22 71 $145.67 $115.20 -20.9% HOLD
2026-10-21 71 $145.95 $115.20 -21.1% HOLD
2026-10-20 71 $145.24 $115.20 -20.7% HOLD
2026-10-19 71 $146.51 $115.20 -21.4% HOLD
2026-10-16 71 $141.73 $115.20 -18.7% HOLD
2026-10-15 71 $142.34 $115.20 -19.1% HOLD
2026-10-14 71 $140.90 $115.20 -18.2% HOLD
2026-10-13 71 $137.56 $115.20 -16.3% HOLD
2026-10-12 71 $134.10 $115.20 -14.1% HOLD
2026-10-09 71 $134.19 $115.20 -14.2% HOLD
2026-10-08 71 $129.84 $115.20 -11.3% HOLD
2026-10-07 71 $129.35 $115.20 -10.9% HOLD
2026-10-06 71 $128.40 $115.20 -10.3% HOLD
2026-10-05 71 $126.75 $115.20 -9.1% HOLD
2026-10-02 71 $127.06 $115.20 -9.3% HOLD
2026-10-01 71 $125.15 $115.20 -8.0% HOLD
2026-09-30 71 $125.44 $115.20 -8.2% HOLD
2026-09-29 71 $126.04 $115.20 -8.6% HOLD
2026-09-28 71 $127.30 $115.20 -9.5% HOLD
2026-09-25 71 $129.34 $115.20 -10.9% HOLD
2026-09-24 71 $128.09 $115.20 -10.1% HOLD
2026-09-23 71 $127.53 $115.20 -9.7% HOLD
2026-09-22 71 $127.53 $115.20 -9.7% HOLD
2026-09-21 71 $131.83 $115.20 -12.6% HOLD
2026-09-18 71 $133.19 $115.20 -13.5% HOLD
2026-09-17 71 $132.54 $115.20 -13.1% HOLD
2026-09-16 71 $141.22 $115.20 -18.4% HOLD
2026-09-15 71 $136.67 $115.20 -15.7% HOLD
2026-09-14 71 $137.35 $130.79 -4.8% HOLD
2026-09-11 71 $137.04 $130.79 -4.6% HOLD
2026-09-10 71 $136.53 $130.79 -4.2% HOLD
2026-09-09 71 $135.04 $130.79 -3.1% HOLD
2026-09-08 71 $134.26 $130.79 -2.6% HOLD
2026-09-07 71 $134.26 $130.79 -2.6% HOLD
2026-09-04 71 $135.72 $130.79 -3.6% HOLD
2026-09-03 71 $137.20 $130.79 -4.7% HOLD
2026-09-02 71 $136.19 $130.79 -4.0% HOLD
2026-09-01 71 $132.49 $130.79 -1.3% HOLD
2026-08-31 71 $130.35 $130.79 +0.3% HOLD
2026-08-28 71 $129.52 $130.79 +1.0% HOLD
2026-08-27 71 $130.61 $130.79 +0.1% HOLD
2026-08-26 71 $131.84 $130.79 -0.8% HOLD
2026-08-25 71 $133.35 $130.79 -1.9% HOLD
2026-08-24 71 $134.87 $130.79 -3.0% HOLD
2026-08-21 71 $134.89 $130.79 -3.0% HOLD
2026-08-20 71 $130.58 $130.79 +0.2% HOLD
2026-08-19 71 $129.72 $130.79 +0.8% HOLD
2026-08-18 71 $125.94 $130.79 +3.9% HOLD
2026-08-17 71 $126.78 $130.79 +3.2% HOLD
2026-08-14 71 $124.52 $130.79 +5.0% HOLD
2026-08-13 71 $127.30 $130.79 +2.7% HOLD
2026-08-12 71 $125.92 $130.79 +3.9% HOLD
2026-08-11 70 $123.03 $82.47 -33.0% HOLD
2026-08-10 70 $117.61 $82.47 -29.9% HOLD
2026-08-07 70 $116.76 $82.47 -29.4% HOLD
2026-08-06 70 $115.04 $82.47 -28.3% HOLD
2026-08-05 70 $117.94 $82.47 -30.1% HOLD
2026-08-04 70 $120.48 $82.47 -31.5% HOLD
2026-08-03 70 $120.48 $82.47 -31.5% HOLD
2026-07-31 70 $119.03 $82.47 -30.7% HOLD
2026-07-30 70 $118.06 $82.47 -30.1% HOLD
2026-07-29 70 $115.58 $82.47 -28.6% HOLD
2026-07-28 70 $115.58 $82.47 -28.6% HOLD
2026-07-27 70 $120.20 $82.47 -31.4% HOLD
2026-07-24 70 $120.20 $82.47 -31.4% HOLD
2026-07-23 70 $118.79 $82.47 -30.6% HOLD
2026-07-22 70 $117.50 $82.47 -29.8% HOLD
2026-07-21 70 $115.68 $82.47 -28.7% HOLD
2026-07-20 70 $114.71 $82.47 -28.1% HOLD
2026-07-17 70 $112.84 $82.47 -26.9% HOLD
2026-07-16 70 $111.46 $82.47 -26.0% HOLD
2026-07-15 70 $112.85 $82.47 -26.9% HOLD
2026-07-14 70 $112.85 $82.47 -26.9% HOLD
2026-07-13 70 $109.04 $82.47 -24.4% HOLD
2026-07-10 70 $108.02 $82.47 -23.7% HOLD
2026-07-09 70 $110.72 $82.47 -25.5% HOLD
2026-07-08 70 $108.44 $72.64 -33.0% HOLD
2026-07-07 70 $103.58 $72.64 -29.9% HOLD
2026-07-06 70 $104.73 $72.64 -30.6% HOLD
2026-07-03 70 $104.73 $72.64 -30.6% HOLD
2026-07-02 70 $103.22 $72.64 -29.6% HOLD
2026-06-25 70 $106.92 $72.64 -32.1% STRONG SELL
2026-06-23 70 $109.97 $72.64 -33.9% STRONG SELL