❉ Buffybot wonderful businesses, fair prices

← back

DHI D. R. Horton

retail · valued with glm-5.2 medium conviction · 2026-08-19

HOLD
good · 72 no moat circle of competence: edge trend down · -2.1% vs 200-DMA
Owner-earnings value$148.28
Price$145.68
Margin of safety +1.8%

Model unavailable; showing baseline owner-earnings value.

Quality gate · 72/100

Returns on capital 22.6/30
Consistency 18.9/22
Margins / pricing power 6.4/16
Balance sheet 13.2/16
Cash conversion 5.3/10
Capital allocation 6/6
Median ROIC15.7%
Gross margin22.6%
Net debt / EBITDA0.8x
FCF conversion52%
Share count / yr-5.1%
Profitable years4/4

Moat & management

Moat no moat
Trajectorystable
Managementadequate

Owner-earnings inputs

Owner earnings (TTM)3.05B
Owner-earnings yield7.5%
Free-cash-flow yield7.9%
Growth used (normalized)4.0%
Market-implied growth (reverse DCF)3.6%
Terminal growth3.0%
Discount rate (hurdle)10.9%

Projected owner earnings

YrOwner earningsGrowthPV
13.18B 4.0%2.86B
23.30B 3.9%2.68B
33.42B 3.8%2.51B
43.55B 3.7%2.35B
53.67B 3.6%2.19B
63.80B 3.4%2.04B
73.93B 3.3%1.90B
84.05B 3.2%1.77B
94.18B 3.1%1.65B
104.31B 3.0%1.53B

Recent news

score · 8 articles

  • 3 Reasons to Sell DHI and 1 Stock to Buy Instead
  • Berkshire Reshapes Its Stock Portfolio: ETFs in Focus
  • Greg Abel Just Bet $17 Billion on This 1 Stock
  • D.R. Horton (DHI) Could Be 10% Undervalued After Index Removal
  • Warren Buffett Wasn’t the Only Billionaire Buying Alphabet Stock in Q2
  • Berkshire Hathaway Makes Alphabet Its No. 3 Holding After 48M Share Buy
  • All the Stocks Berkshire Hathaway Bought and Sold in Q2
  • Berkshire Adds to Alphabet Stake, Buys Home Builders and Exits Constellation

⚠ maintenance capex ≈ min(capex, D&A), capped at FCF · Price pays for ~4%/yr owner-earnings growth over 10y (reverse DCF); model credits 4%. · growth/moat reused from the 2026-07-13 deep dive (codex-sub-gpt5.6).

History

DateQualityPriceValueMoSRating
2026-10-28 72 $147.02 $123.33 -16.1% HOLD
2026-10-27 72 $146.52 $123.33 -15.8% HOLD
2026-10-26 72 $147.48 $123.33 -16.4% HOLD
2026-10-23 72 $147.66 $123.33 -16.5% HOLD
2026-10-22 72 $138.98 $123.33 -11.3% HOLD
2026-10-21 72 $140.17 $123.33 -12.0% HOLD
2026-10-20 72 $135.31 $123.33 -8.9% HOLD
2026-10-19 72 $139.39 $123.33 -11.5% HOLD
2026-10-16 72 $139.55 $123.33 -11.6% HOLD
2026-10-15 72 $133.64 $123.33 -7.7% HOLD
2026-10-14 72 $135.45 $123.33 -8.9% HOLD
2026-10-13 72 $134.29 $123.33 -8.2% HOLD
2026-10-12 72 $134.88 $123.33 -8.6% HOLD
2026-10-09 72 $135.82 $123.33 -9.2% HOLD
2026-10-08 72 $133.28 $123.33 -7.5% HOLD
2026-10-07 72 $136.75 $123.33 -9.8% HOLD
2026-10-06 72 $133.23 $123.33 -7.4% HOLD
2026-10-05 72 $135.00 $123.33 -8.6% HOLD
2026-10-02 72 $137.06 $123.33 -10.0% HOLD
2026-10-01 72 $136.65 $123.33 -9.7% HOLD
2026-09-30 72 $139.40 $123.33 -11.5% HOLD
2026-09-29 72 $139.42 $123.33 -11.5% HOLD
2026-09-28 72 $141.51 $123.33 -12.8% HOLD
2026-09-25 72 $140.35 $123.33 -12.1% HOLD
2026-09-24 72 $140.17 $148.28 +5.8% HOLD
2026-09-23 72 $139.25 $148.28 +6.5% HOLD
2026-09-22 72 $139.25 $148.28 +6.5% HOLD
2026-09-21 72 $138.02 $148.28 +7.4% HOLD
2026-09-18 72 $140.38 $148.28 +5.6% HOLD
2026-09-17 72 $138.32 $148.28 +7.2% HOLD
2026-09-16 72 $140.20 $148.28 +5.8% HOLD
2026-09-15 72 $139.41 $148.28 +6.4% HOLD
2026-09-14 72 $137.89 $148.28 +7.5% HOLD
2026-09-11 72 $135.57 $148.28 +9.4% HOLD
2026-09-10 72 $138.93 $148.28 +6.7% HOLD
2026-09-09 72 $138.49 $148.28 +7.1% HOLD
2026-09-08 72 $142.75 $148.28 +3.9% HOLD
2026-09-07 72 $142.75 $148.28 +3.9% HOLD
2026-09-04 72 $144.41 $148.28 +2.7% HOLD
2026-09-03 72 $142.26 $148.28 +4.2% HOLD
2026-09-02 72 $141.37 $148.28 +4.9% HOLD
2026-09-01 72 $144.56 $148.28 +2.6% HOLD
2026-08-31 72 $147.39 $148.28 +0.6% HOLD
2026-08-28 72 $145.26 $148.28 +2.1% HOLD
2026-08-27 72 $149.25 $148.28 -0.6% HOLD
2026-08-26 72 $150.80 $148.28 -1.7% HOLD
2026-08-25 72 $148.97 $148.28 -0.5% HOLD
2026-08-24 72 $148.35 $148.28 -0.0% HOLD
2026-08-21 72 $147.33 $148.28 +0.6% HOLD
2026-08-20 72 $151.86 $148.28 -2.4% HOLD
2026-08-19 72 $145.68 $148.28 +1.8% HOLD
2026-08-18 72 $148.81 $155.97 +4.8% HOLD
2026-08-17 72 $148.81 $155.97 +4.8% HOLD
2026-08-14 72 $149.88 $155.97 +4.1% HOLD
2026-08-13 72 $145.82 $155.97 +7.0% HOLD
2026-08-12 72 $150.79 $155.97 +3.4% HOLD
2026-08-11 72 $146.66 $155.97 +6.3% HOLD
2026-08-10 72 $151.08 $155.97 +3.2% HOLD
2026-08-07 72 $146.01 $155.97 +6.8% HOLD
2026-08-06 72 $151.45 $155.97 +3.0% HOLD
2026-08-05 72 $150.37 $155.97 +3.7% HOLD
2026-08-04 72 $143.06 $155.97 +9.0% HOLD
2026-08-03 72 $143.06 $155.97 +9.0% HOLD
2026-07-31 72 $145.53 $155.97 +7.2% HOLD
2026-07-30 72 $147.16 $155.97 +6.0% HOLD
2026-07-29 72 $147.65 $155.97 +5.6% HOLD
2026-07-28 72 $147.65 $155.97 +5.6% HOLD
2026-07-27 72 $142.12 $155.97 +9.7% HOLD
2026-07-24 72 $142.12 $155.97 +9.7% HOLD
2026-07-23 72 $142.52 $155.97 +9.4% HOLD
2026-07-22 72 $143.52 $155.97 +8.7% HOLD
2026-07-21 72 $144.79 $155.97 +7.7% HOLD
2026-07-20 72 $149.39 $155.97 +4.4% HOLD
2026-07-17 72 $154.42 $155.97 +1.0% HOLD
2026-07-16 72 $151.55 $155.97 +2.9% HOLD
2026-07-15 72 $148.85 $155.97 +4.8% HOLD
2026-07-14 72 $148.85 $155.97 +4.8% HOLD
2026-07-13 72 $151.58 $155.97 +2.9% HOLD
2026-07-10 72 $149.55 $136.72 -8.6% HOLD
2026-07-09 72 $148.51 $136.72 -7.9% HOLD
2026-07-08 72 $155.72 $136.72 -12.2% HOLD
2026-07-07 72 $156.88 $136.72 -12.8% HOLD
2026-07-06 72 $158.57 $136.72 -13.8% HOLD
2026-07-03 72 $158.57 $136.72 -13.8% HOLD
2026-07-02 72 $157.06 $136.72 -12.9% HOLD
2026-06-25 72 $166.51 $138.01 -17.1% SELL
2026-06-23 72 $156.08 $136.41 -12.6% SELL