❉ Buffybot wonderful businesses, fair prices

← back

FSLR First Solar

semiconductor · 2026-10-01

N/A
fair · 60
Owner-earnings value$192.54
Price$175.16
Margin of safety +9.9%

Quality gate · 60/100

Returns on capital 19.7/30
Consistency 10.6/22
Margins / pricing power 10.0/16
Balance sheet 15.8/16
Cash conversion 0/10
Capital allocation 4.3/6
Median ROIC13.9%
Gross margin44.0%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.9x
FCF conversion2%
Share count / yr+0.2%
Profitable years3/4

Moat & management

Owner-earnings inputs

Owner earnings (TTM)1.50B
Owner-earnings yield8.0%
Free-cash-flow yield8.0%
Growth used (normalized)10.0%
Market-implied growth (reverse DCF)7.2%
Terminal growth3.0%
Discount rate (hurdle)13.1%

Projected owner earnings

YrOwner earningsGrowthPV
11.53B 10.0%1.35B
21.67B 9.2%1.31B
31.81B 8.4%1.25B
41.95B 7.7%1.19B
52.08B 6.9%1.13B
62.21B 6.1%1.06B
72.33B 5.3%984.74M
82.44B 4.6%910.41M
92.53B 3.8%835.43M
102.60B 3.0%760.89M

Recent news

score · 8 articles

  • Investors Heavily Search First Solar, Inc. (FSLR): Here is What You Need to Know
  • KeyBanc Just Upgraded First Solar Stock. Here's Why.
  • First Solar Faces Pricing Pressure Amid High Inventory, Slow Project Starts, KeyBanc Says
  • Roblox downgraded, Royal Caribbean upgraded: Wall Street's top analyst calls
  • Here Are Monday’s Top Wall Street Analyst Research Calls: Applied Digital, Autodesk, Datadog, First Solar, L3Harris Technologies, PepsiCo, Roblox, Snowflake, TeraWulf and More
  • First Solar Shares Rise After KeyBanc Removes Underweight Rating
  • First Solar (FSLR) Keeps Hitting New Lows While Wall Street Says Buy. Who’s Right?
  • FSLR Stock Heads For Its Worst Week In Over A Month — Roth Says US Polysilicon Crackdown Could Provide A Tailwind

⚠ maintenance capex ≈ min(capex, D&A), capped at FCF · Net cash 2.1B credited to value (interest stripped from owner earnings to avoid double-counting). · Price pays for ~7%/yr owner-earnings growth over 10y (reverse DCF); model credits 10%.

History

DateQualityPriceValueMoSRating
2026-10-01 60 $175.16 $192.54 +9.9% N/A
2026-09-03 60 $202.60 $202.13 -0.2% N/A
2026-08-06 60 $236.80 $206.23 -12.9% N/A
2026-07-09 60 $224.30 $231.12 +3.0% N/A
2026-07-02 60 $232.08 $237.85 +2.5% N/A
2026-06-25 60 $248.36 $232.69 -6.3% N/A
2026-06-23 60 $249.24 $230.25 -7.6% N/A