❉ Buffybot wonderful businesses, fair prices

← back

KEYS Keysight Technologies

technology · valued with sonnet medium conviction · 2026-07-28

HOLD
wonderful · 85 ▟ narrow moat circle of competence: in ✓ would own for a decade trend up · +18.3% vs 200-DMA
Owner-earnings value$143.22
Price$313.68
Margin of safety -54.3%

Quality niche test-equipment leader with real switching costs, but priced for growth it likely can't sustain.

The business

Keysight designs and sells electronic test and measurement instruments and software (network analyzers, oscilloscopes, signal generators, protocol testers) used by engineers to design and validate electronics for telecom/5G-6G, semiconductors, aerospace/defense, automotive, and data-center/AI interconnects. Revenue comes from hardware sales, software licenses, and a growing recurring services/software base tied to customers' R&D and product-validation cycles.

Quality gate · 85/100

Returns on capital 21.1/30
Consistency 19.1/22
Margins / pricing power 15.7/16
Balance sheet 13.6/16
Cash conversion 10/10
Capital allocation 5.6/6
Median ROIC14.6%
Gross margin63.7%
Net debt / EBITDA0.6x
FCF conversion119%
Share count / yr-1.4%
Profitable years4/4

Moat & management

Moat ▟ narrow moat
Sourceswitching costs
Trajectorystable
Managementexcellent

Deep integration into customer engineering workflows, calibration/certification standards, and first-to-market instrumentation for new technology transitions (5G/6G, PCIe/high-speed digital, EV power electronics) create real switching costs and pricing power, evidenced by 63.7% gross margins and 14.6% median ROIC. But the business is exposed to cyclical capex swings (5yr revenue CAGR roughly flat) and faces credible competitors (Rohde & Schwarz, Anritsu, NI/Emerson), capping the moat at narrow rather than wide.

Disciplined capital allocation: net debt/EBITDA of 0.55, FCF conversion above 1x, and a shrinking share count (-1.4% CAGR) via buybacks rather than dilutive issuance, plus sensible bolt-on M&A (Ixia, ESI) to build a software/simulation layer on top of hardware.

Owner-earnings inputs

Owner earnings (TTM)1.28B
Owner-earnings yield2.4%
Free-cash-flow yield2.5%
Growth used (normalized)8.0%
Market-implied growth (reverse DCF)22.1%
Terminal growth3.0%
Discount rate (hurdle)10.1%

Projected owner earnings

YrOwner earningsGrowthPV
11.38B 8.0%1.25B
21.48B 7.6%1.22B
31.59B 7.3%1.19B
41.70B 6.9%1.16B
51.81B 6.6%1.12B
61.93B 6.2%1.08B
72.04B 5.9%1.04B
82.15B 5.5%996.02M
92.26B 5.1%951.14M
102.37B 4.8%905.20M
112.48B 4.4%858.54M
122.58B 4.1%811.50M
132.67B 3.7%764.40M
142.76B 3.4%717.56M
152.84B 3.0%671.27M

Key risks

  • Cyclicality in semiconductor and telecom R&D capex causes multi-year revenue plateaus or declines
  • Competitive and margin pressure from Rohde & Schwarz, Anritsu, and lower-cost Asian entrants
  • Software-defined/cloud-based test architectures could commoditize instrument hardware over time
  • Customer concentration in a relatively small number of large semiconductor, telecom, and defense buyers

Catalysts

  • AI data-center buildout driving demand for high-speed interconnect and silicon photonics test gear
  • 6G research ramp and EV/ADAS electronics content growth expanding the addressable test market
  • Cyclical recovery in semiconductor and telecom capex after the recent downturn

Recent news

score · 8 articles

  • Synopsys Stock: The Price Tag Hides a Patient Investor's Discount
  • What to Expect From Keysight Technologies' Q3 2026 Earnings Report
  • Does This Dip In Cadence Design Systems Stock Signal An Opening?
  • Is It Time to Buy the Dip on SNPS Stock at $417?
  • Keysight Technologies Inc (KEYS) Picks Up a Partner to Address Industry Headache
  • History Has An Opinion On This SNPS Price Level
  • Keysight Technologies to Benefit From AI Spending With Architecture-Agnostic Exposure, Morgan Stanley Says
  • American Express, Biogen upgraded: Wall Street's top analyst calls

⚠ maintenance capex ≈ min(capex, D&A), capped at FCF · Price pays for ~22%/yr owner-earnings growth over 15y (reverse DCF); model credits 8%. · Rich vs our conservative value, but a quality business is not a short — stance is WAIT for a better price, not sell.

History

DateQualityPriceValueMoSRating
2026-10-28 86 $336.10 $158.61 -52.8% HOLD
2026-10-27 86 $326.04 $158.61 -51.4% HOLD
2026-10-26 86 $314.77 $158.61 -49.6% HOLD
2026-10-23 86 $311.52 $158.61 -49.1% HOLD
2026-10-22 86 $341.35 $158.61 -53.5% HOLD
2026-10-21 86 $334.16 $158.61 -52.5% HOLD
2026-10-20 86 $335.86 $158.61 -52.8% HOLD
2026-10-19 86 $331.21 $158.61 -52.1% HOLD
2026-10-16 86 $342.08 $162.69 -52.4% HOLD
2026-10-15 86 $357.62 $162.69 -54.5% HOLD
2026-10-14 86 $370.22 $162.69 -56.1% HOLD
2026-10-13 86 $377.70 $162.69 -56.9% HOLD
2026-10-12 86 $382.75 $162.69 -57.5% HOLD
2026-10-09 86 $374.67 $162.69 -56.6% HOLD
2026-10-08 86 $381.42 $162.69 -57.3% HOLD
2026-10-07 86 $388.03 $162.69 -58.1% HOLD
2026-10-06 86 $384.17 $162.69 -57.7% HOLD
2026-10-05 86 $384.64 $162.69 -57.7% HOLD
2026-10-02 86 $373.88 $162.69 -56.5% HOLD
2026-10-01 86 $364.04 $162.69 -55.3% HOLD
2026-09-30 86 $360.65 $162.69 -54.9% HOLD
2026-09-29 86 $359.74 $162.69 -54.8% HOLD
2026-09-28 86 $362.15 $162.69 -55.1% HOLD
2026-09-25 86 $357.54 $162.69 -54.5% HOLD
2026-09-24 86 $353.36 $162.69 -54.0% HOLD
2026-09-23 86 $342.03 $162.69 -52.4% HOLD
2026-09-22 86 $342.03 $162.69 -52.4% HOLD
2026-09-21 86 $335.00 $162.69 -51.4% HOLD
2026-09-18 86 $331.44 $162.69 -50.9% HOLD
2026-09-17 86 $322.04 $162.69 -49.5% HOLD
2026-09-16 86 $313.36 $162.69 -48.1% HOLD
2026-09-15 86 $314.96 $162.69 -48.3% HOLD
2026-09-14 86 $338.64 $162.69 -52.0% HOLD
2026-09-11 86 $325.65 $162.69 -50.0% HOLD
2026-09-10 86 $331.01 $162.69 -50.9% HOLD
2026-09-09 86 $333.42 $162.69 -51.2% HOLD
2026-09-08 86 $327.21 $162.69 -50.3% HOLD
2026-09-07 86 $327.21 $162.69 -50.3% HOLD
2026-09-04 85 $322.62 $143.22 -55.6% HOLD
2026-09-03 85 $321.58 $143.22 -55.5% HOLD
2026-09-02 85 $319.27 $143.22 -55.1% HOLD
2026-09-01 85 $322.70 $143.22 -55.6% HOLD
2026-08-31 85 $319.97 $143.22 -55.2% HOLD
2026-08-28 85 $325.82 $143.22 -56.0% HOLD
2026-08-27 85 $321.87 $143.22 -55.5% HOLD
2026-08-26 85 $320.12 $143.22 -55.3% HOLD
2026-08-25 85 $310.66 $143.22 -53.9% HOLD
2026-08-24 85 $316.13 $143.22 -54.7% HOLD
2026-08-21 85 $316.51 $143.22 -54.8% HOLD
2026-08-20 85 $319.45 $143.22 -55.2% HOLD
2026-08-19 85 $341.00 $143.22 -58.0% HOLD
2026-08-18 85 $357.82 $143.22 -60.0% HOLD
2026-08-17 85 $357.82 $143.22 -60.0% HOLD
2026-08-14 85 $353.85 $143.22 -59.5% HOLD
2026-08-13 85 $354.50 $143.22 -59.6% HOLD
2026-08-12 85 $335.41 $143.22 -57.3% HOLD
2026-08-11 85 $335.41 $143.22 -57.3% HOLD
2026-08-10 85 $340.97 $143.22 -58.0% HOLD
2026-08-07 85 $336.96 $143.22 -57.5% HOLD
2026-08-06 85 $336.02 $143.22 -57.4% HOLD
2026-08-05 85 $341.24 $143.22 -58.0% HOLD
2026-08-04 85 $319.08 $143.22 -55.1% HOLD
2026-08-03 85 $319.08 $143.22 -55.1% HOLD
2026-07-31 85 $312.69 $143.22 -54.2% HOLD
2026-07-30 85 $296.72 $143.22 -51.7% HOLD
2026-07-29 85 $313.68 $143.22 -54.3% HOLD
2026-07-28 85 $313.68 $143.22 -54.3% HOLD
2026-07-27 85 $325.13 $93.26 -71.3% HOLD
2026-07-24 85 $325.13 $93.26 -71.3% HOLD
2026-07-23 85 $327.53 $93.26 -71.5% HOLD
2026-07-22 85 $328.11 $93.26 -71.6% HOLD
2026-07-21 85 $314.13 $93.26 -70.3% HOLD
2026-07-20 85 $315.90 $93.26 -70.5% HOLD
2026-07-17 85 $312.76 $93.26 -70.2% HOLD
2026-07-16 85 $322.71 $93.26 -71.1% HOLD
2026-07-15 85 $325.73 $93.26 -71.4% HOLD
2026-07-14 85 $320.83 $93.26 -70.9% HOLD
2026-07-13 85 $322.05 $93.26 -71.0% HOLD
2026-07-10 85 $322.17 $93.26 -71.1% HOLD
2026-07-09 85 $317.24 $93.26 -70.6% HOLD
2026-07-08 85 $309.12 $93.26 -69.8% HOLD
2026-07-07 85 $319.73 $93.26 -70.8% HOLD
2026-07-06 85 $313.86 $93.26 -70.3% HOLD
2026-07-03 85 $313.86 $93.26 -70.3% HOLD
2026-07-02 85 $335.60 $93.26 -72.2% HOLD
2026-06-25 85 $351.30 $98.47 -72.0% STRONG SELL
2026-06-23 85 $352.58 $97.21 -72.4% STRONG SELL