❉ Buffybot wonderful businesses, fair prices

← back

PNR Pentair

industrial · valued with glm-5.2 medium conviction · 2026-09-11

HOLD
good · 75 no moat circle of competence: edge trend down · -32.9% vs 200-DMA
Owner-earnings value$59.06
Price$56.73
Margin of safety +4.1%

Model unavailable; showing baseline owner-earnings value.

Quality gate · 75/100

Returns on capital 17.0/30
Consistency 20.9/22
Margins / pricing power 11.5/16
Balance sheet 10.9/16
Cash conversion 9.7/10
Capital allocation 4.8/6
Median ROIC12.5%
Gross margin41.3%
Net debt / EBITDA1.8x
FCF conversion95%
Share count / yr-0.3%
Profitable years4/4

Moat & management

Moat no moat
Trajectorystable
Managementadequate

Owner-earnings inputs

Owner earnings (TTM)673.00M
Owner-earnings yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield7.3%
Growth used (normalized)0.4%
Market-implied growth (reverse DCF)-0.5%
Terminal growth3.0%
Discount rate (hurdle)9.5%

Projected owner earnings

YrOwner earningsGrowthPV
1675.94M 0.4%617.15M
2680.81M 0.7%567.55M
3687.66M 1.0%523.40M
4696.54M 1.3%484.05M
5707.52M 1.6%448.92M
6720.68M 1.9%417.51M
7736.14M 2.1%389.38M
8754.03M 2.4%364.15M
9774.51M 2.7%341.51M
10797.74M 3.0%321.17M

Recent news

score · 8 articles

  • Pentair (PNR) Down 5.6% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
  • The 5 Safest Dividend Kings Are the Place to Be If We Have a 10%-20% Fall Sell-Off
  • Is Ecolab Stock Worth Buying as Growth Rises but Debt Risk Builds?
  • Ecolab Rallies 12.2% in 3 Months as High-Tech Growth Gains Momentum
  • Do Wall Street Analysts Like Pentair Stock?
  • Is WTS Worth Buying as Fast Growth Collides With Premium Valuation?
  • Pentair Q2 Shortfall Tied to Pool Destocking, Dealer Share Loss, RBC Says
  • Pentair plc Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

⚠ maintenance capex ≈ min(capex, D&A), capped at FCF · Price pays for ~-1%/yr owner-earnings growth over 10y (reverse DCF); model credits 0%.

History

DateQualityPriceValueMoSRating
2026-10-28 75 $62.29 $59.06 -5.2% HOLD
2026-10-27 75 $55.22 $59.06 +7.0% HOLD
2026-10-26 75 $55.30 $59.06 +6.8% HOLD
2026-10-23 75 $55.44 $59.06 +6.5% HOLD
2026-10-22 75 $52.86 $59.06 +11.7% HOLD
2026-10-21 75 $52.88 $59.06 +11.7% HOLD
2026-10-20 75 $52.75 $59.06 +12.0% HOLD
2026-10-19 75 $53.44 $59.06 +10.5% HOLD
2026-10-16 75 $53.45 $59.06 +10.5% HOLD
2026-10-15 75 $52.11 $59.06 +13.3% HOLD
2026-10-14 75 $52.97 $59.06 +11.5% HOLD
2026-10-13 75 $52.33 $59.06 +12.9% HOLD
2026-10-12 75 $52.47 $59.06 +12.6% HOLD
2026-10-09 75 $52.30 $59.06 +12.9% HOLD
2026-10-08 75 $52.19 $59.06 +13.2% HOLD
2026-10-07 75 $52.94 $59.06 +11.6% HOLD
2026-10-06 75 $52.78 $59.06 +11.9% HOLD
2026-10-05 75 $53.03 $59.06 +11.4% HOLD
2026-10-02 75 $52.88 $59.06 +11.7% HOLD
2026-10-01 75 $52.99 $59.06 +11.5% HOLD
2026-09-30 75 $53.47 $59.06 +10.5% HOLD
2026-09-29 75 $53.03 $59.06 +11.4% HOLD
2026-09-28 75 $53.66 $59.06 +10.1% HOLD
2026-09-25 75 $53.03 $59.06 +11.4% HOLD
2026-09-24 75 $55.25 $59.06 +6.9% HOLD
2026-09-23 75 $55.78 $59.06 +5.9% HOLD
2026-09-22 75 $55.78 $59.06 +5.9% HOLD
2026-09-21 75 $55.92 $59.06 +5.6% HOLD
2026-09-18 75 $55.72 $59.06 +6.0% HOLD
2026-09-17 75 $56.46 $59.06 +4.6% HOLD
2026-09-16 75 $56.58 $59.06 +4.4% HOLD
2026-09-15 75 $56.18 $59.06 +5.1% HOLD
2026-09-14 75 $56.58 $59.06 +4.4% HOLD
2026-09-11 75 $56.73 $59.06 +4.1% HOLD
2026-09-10 75 $57.52 $66.25 +15.2% HOLD
2026-09-09 75 $58.62 $66.25 +13.0% HOLD
2026-09-08 75 $60.21 $66.25 +10.0% HOLD
2026-09-07 75 $60.21 $66.25 +10.0% HOLD
2026-09-04 75 $60.02 $66.25 +10.4% HOLD
2026-09-03 75 $59.84 $66.25 +10.7% HOLD
2026-09-02 75 $60.45 $66.25 +9.6% HOLD
2026-09-01 75 $60.46 $66.25 +9.6% HOLD
2026-08-31 75 $61.67 $66.25 +7.4% HOLD
2026-08-28 75 $62.10 $66.25 +6.7% HOLD
2026-08-27 75 $62.86 $66.25 +5.4% HOLD
2026-08-26 75 $62.46 $66.25 +6.1% HOLD
2026-08-25 75 $63.31 $66.25 +4.6% HOLD
2026-08-24 75 $64.40 $66.25 +2.9% HOLD
2026-08-21 75 $63.78 $66.25 +3.9% HOLD
2026-08-20 75 $65.59 $66.25 +1.0% HOLD
2026-08-19 75 $63.55 $66.25 +4.2% HOLD
2026-08-18 75 $66.16 $66.25 +0.1% HOLD
2026-08-17 75 $66.16 $66.25 +0.1% HOLD
2026-08-14 75 $66.87 $66.25 -0.9% HOLD
2026-08-13 75 $65.77 $66.25 +0.7% HOLD
2026-08-12 75 $67.19 $66.25 -1.4% HOLD
2026-08-11 75 $66.73 $66.25 -0.7% HOLD
2026-08-10 75 $68.89 $66.25 -3.8% HOLD
2026-08-07 75 $69.90 $66.25 -5.2% HOLD
2026-08-06 75 $69.02 $66.25 -4.0% HOLD
2026-08-05 75 $68.48 $66.25 -3.3% HOLD
2026-08-04 75 $65.44 $66.25 +1.2% HOLD
2026-08-03 75 $65.44 $66.25 +1.2% HOLD
2026-07-31 75 $66.17 $66.25 +0.1% HOLD
2026-07-30 75 $66.59 $66.25 -0.5% HOLD
2026-07-29 75 $63.18 $66.25 +4.9% HOLD
2026-07-28 75 $63.18 $66.25 +4.9% HOLD
2026-07-27 75 $61.80 $66.25 +7.2% HOLD
2026-07-24 75 $62.07 $66.25 +6.7% HOLD
2026-07-23 75 $63.02 $66.25 +5.1% HOLD
2026-07-22 75 $61.48 $66.25 +7.8% HOLD
2026-07-21 75 $62.12 $66.25 +6.6% HOLD
2026-07-20 75 $62.45 $66.25 +6.1% HOLD
2026-07-17 75 $65.69 $66.25 +0.8% HOLD
2026-07-16 75 $64.33 $66.25 +3.0% HOLD
2026-07-15 75 $76.53 $66.25 -13.4% HOLD
2026-07-14 75 $76.53 $66.25 -13.4% HOLD
2026-07-13 75 $76.19 $66.25 -13.0% HOLD
2026-07-10 75 $74.57 $66.25 -11.2% HOLD
2026-07-09 75 $73.26 $66.25 -9.6% HOLD
2026-07-08 75 $75.18 $66.25 -11.9% HOLD
2026-07-07 75 $75.53 $66.25 -12.3% HOLD
2026-07-06 75 $76.72 $66.25 -13.7% HOLD
2026-07-03 75 $76.72 $66.25 -13.7% HOLD
2026-07-02 75 $76.38 $66.25 -13.3% HOLD
2026-06-25 75 $74.81 $67.03 -10.4% SELL
2026-06-23 75 $73.16 $66.06 -9.7% HOLD