❉ Buffybot wonderful businesses, fair prices

← back

TEL TE Connectivity

technology · valued with glm-5.2 medium conviction · 2026-08-10

HOLD
good · 75 ▟ narrow moat circle of competence: in ✓ would own for a decade trend flat · -1.0% vs 200-DMA
Owner-earnings value$175.90
Price$216.33
Margin of safety -18.7%

Solid connector franchise with switching costs, but 11% implied growth is too rich.

The business

TE Connectivity designs and manufactures connectors and sensors primarily for automotive, industrial, and data communications applications. Revenue comes from selling engineered components to OEMs and distributors, often after winning multi-year design-in cycles.

Quality gate · 75/100

Returns on capital 14.6/30
Consistency 21.0/22
Margins / pricing power 10.4/16
Balance sheet 12.9/16
Cash conversion 10/10
Capital allocation 5.8/6
Median ROIC11.5%
Gross margin36.1%
Net debt / EBITDA0.9x
FCF conversion108%
Share count / yr-2.5%
Profitable years4/4

Moat & management

Moat ▟ narrow moat
Sourceswitching costs
Trajectorystable
Managementadequate

Once a connector is designed into a vehicle or industrial system, switching costs are high due to re-certification, reliability risk, and cost of redesign. However, connectors are not deeply differentiated at the low end and ROIC of 11.5% reflects a solid but not dominant franchise facing real competition.

Share count is shrinking 2.5% annually and leverage is sensible at 0.93x net debt/EBITDA. FCF conversion is excellent at 108%, though the capital allocation score is the weakest quality component, suggesting some mixed M&A or reinvestment outcomes.

Owner-earnings inputs

Owner earnings (TTM)3.02B
Owner-earnings yield4.8%
Free-cash-flow yield5.3%
Growth used (normalized)6.0%
Market-implied growth (reverse DCF)11.1%
Terminal growth3.0%
Discount rate (hurdle)9.9%

Projected owner earnings

YrOwner earningsGrowthPV
13.20B 6.0%2.91B
23.38B 5.7%2.80B
33.56B 5.3%2.68B
43.74B 5.0%2.56B
53.91B 4.7%2.44B
64.08B 4.3%2.32B
74.24B 4.0%2.19B
84.40B 3.7%2.07B
94.55B 3.3%1.95B
104.68B 3.0%1.82B

Key risks

  • cyclicality in automotive and industrial end markets could compress earnings in downturns
  • EV transition slowdown or technology shifts could alter connector content per vehicle assumptions
  • Asian competitors eroding margins on commoditized connector categories

Catalysts

  • rising electrical content per vehicle from EV adoption and automation
  • data center and AI infrastructure buildout driving higher-margin connector demand
  • continued share buybacks at reasonable valuations

Recent news

score · 8 articles

  • TE Connectivity (TEL) Stock Could Be A Bargain At Today’s Price
  • TE Connectivity (TEL) Could Be 12% Undervalued As Growth And Cash Flow Stay In Focus
  • Own TEL Stock? Here Is How To Collect 12% A Year On It
  • Should Investors Buy ST for Growth Despite Its Heavy Debt Burden?
  • How Sensata's Q2 Beat and Q3 Guidance Shape Its 2026 Growth Story
  • TTMI Stock Before Q2 Earnings Release: To Buy or Not to Buy?
  • Amphenol Builds AI Edge Through Strategic Acquisitions: What's Ahead?
  • Top Research Reports for Linde, Booking Holdings & General Dynamics

⚠ maintenance capex ≈ min(capex, D&A), capped at FCF · Price pays for ~11%/yr owner-earnings growth over 10y (reverse DCF); model credits 6%. · Rich vs our conservative value, but a quality business is not a short — stance is WAIT for a better price, not sell.

History

DateQualityPriceValueMoSRating
2026-10-28 75 $225.35 $169.17 -24.9% HOLD
2026-10-27 75 $213.86 $169.17 -20.9% HOLD
2026-10-26 75 $208.05 $169.17 -18.7% HOLD
2026-10-23 75 $208.42 $169.17 -18.8% HOLD
2026-10-22 75 $214.09 $169.17 -21.0% HOLD
2026-10-21 75 $213.66 $169.17 -20.8% HOLD
2026-10-20 75 $212.33 $169.17 -20.3% HOLD
2026-10-19 75 $212.64 $169.17 -20.4% HOLD
2026-10-16 75 $212.99 $169.17 -20.6% HOLD
2026-10-15 75 $210.25 $169.17 -19.5% HOLD
2026-10-14 75 $215.92 $169.17 -21.7% HOLD
2026-10-13 75 $217.28 $169.17 -22.1% HOLD
2026-10-12 75 $218.29 $169.17 -22.5% HOLD
2026-10-09 75 $214.31 $169.17 -21.1% HOLD
2026-10-08 75 $215.83 $169.17 -21.6% HOLD
2026-10-07 75 $219.51 $169.17 -22.9% HOLD
2026-10-06 75 $218.93 $169.17 -22.7% HOLD
2026-10-05 75 $220.36 $169.17 -23.2% HOLD
2026-10-02 75 $217.76 $169.17 -22.3% HOLD
2026-10-01 75 $211.08 $169.17 -19.9% HOLD
2026-09-30 75 $212.59 $169.17 -20.4% HOLD
2026-09-29 75 $214.71 $169.17 -21.2% HOLD
2026-09-28 75 $218.59 $169.17 -22.6% HOLD
2026-09-25 75 $213.67 $169.17 -20.8% HOLD
2026-09-24 75 $214.39 $169.17 -21.1% HOLD
2026-09-23 75 $210.01 $169.17 -19.4% HOLD
2026-09-22 75 $210.01 $169.17 -19.4% HOLD
2026-09-21 75 $205.42 $169.17 -17.6% HOLD
2026-09-18 75 $206.60 $169.17 -18.1% HOLD
2026-09-17 75 $202.20 $175.90 -13.0% HOLD
2026-09-16 75 $201.42 $175.90 -12.7% HOLD
2026-09-15 75 $203.37 $175.90 -13.5% HOLD
2026-09-14 75 $211.96 $175.90 -17.0% HOLD
2026-09-11 75 $204.63 $175.90 -14.0% HOLD
2026-09-10 75 $204.68 $175.90 -14.1% HOLD
2026-09-09 75 $204.99 $175.90 -14.2% HOLD
2026-09-08 75 $208.65 $175.90 -15.7% HOLD
2026-09-07 75 $208.65 $175.90 -15.7% HOLD
2026-09-04 75 $209.41 $175.90 -16.0% HOLD
2026-09-03 75 $202.21 $175.90 -13.0% HOLD
2026-09-02 75 $208.00 $175.90 -15.4% HOLD
2026-09-01 75 $205.25 $175.90 -14.3% HOLD
2026-08-31 75 $202.66 $175.90 -13.2% HOLD
2026-08-28 75 $203.00 $175.90 -13.4% HOLD
2026-08-27 75 $205.03 $175.90 -14.2% HOLD
2026-08-26 75 $201.41 $175.90 -12.7% HOLD
2026-08-25 75 $202.41 $175.90 -13.1% HOLD
2026-08-24 75 $203.52 $175.90 -13.6% HOLD
2026-08-21 75 $200.54 $175.90 -12.3% HOLD
2026-08-20 75 $203.57 $175.90 -13.6% HOLD
2026-08-19 75 $204.97 $175.90 -14.2% HOLD
2026-08-18 75 $216.23 $175.90 -18.7% HOLD
2026-08-17 75 $216.23 $175.90 -18.7% HOLD
2026-08-14 75 $214.74 $175.90 -18.1% HOLD
2026-08-13 75 $214.20 $175.90 -17.9% HOLD
2026-08-12 75 $218.69 $175.90 -19.6% HOLD
2026-08-11 75 $214.28 $175.90 -17.9% HOLD
2026-08-10 75 $216.33 $175.90 -18.7% HOLD
2026-08-07 75 $215.08 $146.46 -31.9% HOLD
2026-08-06 75 $218.02 $146.46 -32.8% HOLD
2026-08-05 75 $216.82 $146.46 -32.5% HOLD
2026-08-04 75 $205.69 $146.46 -28.8% HOLD
2026-08-03 75 $205.69 $146.46 -28.8% HOLD
2026-07-31 75 $206.58 $146.46 -29.1% HOLD
2026-07-30 75 $206.95 $146.46 -29.2% HOLD
2026-07-29 75 $207.58 $146.46 -29.4% HOLD
2026-07-28 75 $207.58 $146.46 -29.4% HOLD
2026-07-27 75 $198.79 $146.46 -26.3% HOLD
2026-07-24 75 $198.79 $146.46 -26.3% HOLD
2026-07-23 75 $200.28 $146.46 -26.9% HOLD
2026-07-22 75 $209.01 $146.46 -29.9% HOLD
2026-07-21 75 $203.14 $146.46 -27.9% HOLD
2026-07-20 75 $203.31 $146.46 -28.0% HOLD
2026-07-17 75 $202.57 $146.46 -27.7% HOLD
2026-07-16 75 $201.34 $146.46 -27.3% HOLD
2026-07-15 75 $198.18 $146.46 -26.1% HOLD
2026-07-14 75 $198.18 $146.46 -26.1% HOLD
2026-07-13 75 $200.36 $146.46 -26.9% HOLD
2026-07-10 75 $198.91 $146.46 -26.4% HOLD
2026-07-09 75 $196.24 $146.46 -25.4% HOLD
2026-07-08 75 $197.84 $146.46 -26.0% HOLD
2026-07-07 75 $200.15 $146.46 -26.8% HOLD
2026-07-06 75 $197.44 $146.46 -25.8% HOLD
2026-07-03 75 $197.44 $146.46 -25.8% HOLD
2026-07-02 75 $201.44 $146.46 -27.3% HOLD
2026-06-25 75 $198.55 $148.06 -25.4% SELL
2026-06-23 75 $203.05 $146.07 -28.1% SELL