❉ Buffybot wonderful businesses, fair prices

Wonderful businesses at a margin of safety

2026-08-26

13fat pitches
200on watchlist
4/22cleared gate today
101%universe scanned
4.6%risk-free
Fat pitch of the day glm-5.2

IT Gartner

Irreplaceable IT research franchise pricing in 1% growth; 6% is very achievable.

BUY wonderful · 94 ▟ wide moat software
Owner-earnings value$267.09
Price$195.79
Margin of safety +36.4%

Gartner sells subscription-based IT research, advisory services, and conferences to CIOs and technology leaders. Revenue is highly recurring under multi-year contracts, with the Magic Quadrant and Hype Cycle serving as industry-standard reference frameworks that vendors feel compelled to participate in.

Full moat, owner-earnings & quality breakdown →

Today's wonderful businesses · 2 deep-dived of 22 scanned

MPC BUY

Marathon Petroleum · energy

good · 75 no moat
Value$459.10
Price$354.88
MoS +29.4%

Model unavailable; showing baseline owner-earnings value.

Watchlist · 200 wonderful businesses · 13 at a margin of safety

The quality gate has scanned 508 of 503 names; these are the ones worth owning at the right price. See the full watchlist →

Ticker Sector Quality Moat Price Value Margin of safety Rating
ZTS pharma wonderful · 90 ▟ wide moat $77.29 $109.18 +41.3% HOLD
DECK apparel wonderful · 97 no moat $88.74 $123.75 +39.5% HOLD
LULU apparel wonderful · 95 no moat $118.33 $163.56 +38.2% HOLD
IT software wonderful · 94 ▟ wide moat $195.79 $267.09 +36.4% BUY
NVR retail wonderful · 88 ▟ narrow moat $6,433.74 $8,715.45 +35.5% HOLD
PYPL payments wonderful · 85 no moat $62.27 $83.53 +34.1% HOLD
ACGL insurance wonderful · 81 ▟ narrow moat $100.56 $132.18 +31.4% BUY
CTSH software wonderful · 81 ▟ narrow moat $63.06 $82.52 +30.9% BUY
CF materials wonderful · 85 ▟ narrow moat $127.26 $166.44 +30.8% BUY
MPC energy good · 75 no moat $354.88 $459.10 +29.4% BUY
ACN software wonderful · 89 ▟ wide moat $186.93 $238.59 +27.6% HOLD
UHS healthcare good · 69 no moat $175.76 $218.86 +24.5% HOLD
GDDY technology wonderful · 82 ▟ narrow moat $99.79 $123.84 +24.1% BUY
VLO energy good · 73 ▟ narrow moat $340.41 $407.15 +19.6% HOLD
SOLV healthcare good · 73 ▟ narrow moat $91.61 $109.55 +19.6% HOLD
ADBE software wonderful · 96 ▟ wide moat $273.92 $315.78 +15.3% HOLD
PTC software good · 72 ▟ narrow moat $151.14 $166.02 +9.8% HOLD
APA energy good · 74 no moat $41.35 $45.22 +9.4% HOLD
INTU software good · 79 ▟ wide moat $357.46 $387.82 +8.5% HOLD
AVY materials good · 73 ▟ narrow moat $179.95 $191.85 +6.6% HOLD