❉ Buffybot wonderful businesses, fair prices

Wonderful businesses at a margin of safety

2026-09-07

14fat pitches
200on watchlist
7/22cleared gate today
101%universe scanned
4.8%risk-free
Fat pitch of the day glm-5.2

ACGL Arch Capital Group

Best-in-class specialty underwriter compounding float at high returns, bought at a discount.

BUY wonderful · 81 ▟ narrow moat insurance
Owner-earnings value$129.84
Price$98.10
Margin of safety +32.4%

Arch Capital is a Bermuda-based specialty insurer and reinsurer that makes money two ways: underwriting profits from disciplined niche P&C, reinsurance, and mortgage insurance lines, and investment income earned on the large pool of float (policyholder premiums held before claims are paid). Roughly a third of earnings come from mortgage insurance, with the rest split across insurance and reinsurance.

Full moat, owner-earnings & quality breakdown →

Today's wonderful businesses · 2 deep-dived of 22 scanned

PYPL HOLD

PayPal · payments

wonderful · 85 no moat
Value$76.32
Price$54.96
MoS +38.9%

Model unavailable; showing baseline owner-earnings value.

Watchlist · 200 wonderful businesses · 14 at a margin of safety

The quality gate has scanned 508 of 503 names; these are the ones worth owning at the right price. See the full watchlist →

Ticker Sector Quality Moat Price Value Margin of safety Rating
LULU apparel wonderful · 95 no moat $100.61 $169.80 +68.8% HOLD
IT software wonderful · 94 ▟ wide moat $186.42 $267.09 +43.3% STRONG BUY
ZTS pharma wonderful · 90 no moat $75.81 $108.02 +42.5% HOLD
PYPL payments wonderful · 85 no moat $54.96 $76.32 +38.9% HOLD
NVR retail wonderful · 88 ▟ narrow moat $6,298.85 $8,715.45 +38.4% HOLD
DECK apparel wonderful · 97 ▟ narrow moat $85.81 $113.73 +32.5% HOLD
CTSH software wonderful · 81 ▟ narrow moat $62.31 $82.52 +32.4% BUY
ACGL insurance wonderful · 81 ▟ narrow moat $98.10 $129.84 +32.4% BUY
GDDY technology wonderful · 82 no moat $101.31 $132.44 +30.7% HOLD
UHS healthcare good · 69 no moat $169.65 $218.86 +29.0% HOLD
ACN software wonderful · 89 ▟ wide moat $186.72 $238.59 +27.8% HOLD
VLO energy good · 73 no moat $370.72 $465.45 +25.6% HOLD
CF materials wonderful · 85 ▟ narrow moat $133.35 $166.44 +24.8% BUY
PTC software good · 72 no moat $141.02 $175.01 +24.1% HOLD
SOLV healthcare good · 73 ▟ narrow moat $91.69 $109.55 +19.5% HOLD
ADBE software wonderful · 96 ▟ wide moat $266.51 $315.78 +18.5% HOLD
MPC energy good · 75 no moat $388.90 $459.10 +18.1% HOLD
INTU software good · 79 ▟ wide moat $332.70 $387.82 +16.6% HOLD
PNR industrial good · 75 $60.21 $66.25 +10.0% HOLD
BR industrial good · 75 ▟ wide moat $172.88 $190.08 +10.0% HOLD