❉ Buffybot wonderful businesses, fair prices

Wonderful businesses at a margin of safety

2026-08-12

11fat pitches
202on watchlist
6/22cleared gate today
101%universe scanned
4.7%risk-free
Fat pitch of the day glm-5.2

CF CF Industries

Low-cost nitrogen producer with strong capital returns; market overpays for cyclicality.

STRONG BUY wonderful · 85 ▟ narrow moat materials
Owner-earnings value$166.44
Price$117.80
Margin of safety +41.3%

CF Industries produces nitrogen fertilizers (ammonia, urea, UAN) primarily from low-cost North American natural gas feedstock. It earns spreads between cheap US gas input and globally-set nitrogen product prices, which are determined by marginal high-cost producers in Europe and Asia.

Full moat, owner-earnings & quality breakdown →

Today's wonderful businesses · 4 deep-dived of 22 scanned

SOLV BUY

Solventum · healthcare

good · 73 ▟ narrow moat
Value$109.55
Price$84.10
MoS +30.3%

Profitable healthcare spin-off with trusted brands at a pessimistic price; modest growth beats the bar.

COP HOLD

ConocoPhillips · energy

good · 71 no moat
Value$130.79
Price$125.92
MoS +3.9%

Model unavailable; showing baseline owner-earnings value.

CDNS HOLD

Cadence Design Systems · software

wonderful · 90 ▟ wide moat
Value$124.22
Price$327.53
MoS -62.1%

Wonderful EDA duopoly with deepening moat, but priced for perfection at 25% implied growth.

Watchlist · 202 wonderful businesses · 11 at a margin of safety

The quality gate has scanned 506 of 503 names; these are the ones worth owning at the right price. See the full watchlist →

Ticker Sector Quality Moat Price Value Margin of safety Rating
ZTS pharma wonderful · 90 ▟ wide moat $74.83 $109.18 +45.9% HOLD
LULU apparel wonderful · 95 ▟ wide moat $125.61 $181.92 +44.8% HOLD
DECK apparel wonderful · 97 ▟ wide moat $93.84 $132.60 +41.3% HOLD
CF materials wonderful · 85 ▟ narrow moat $117.80 $166.44 +41.3% STRONG BUY
PYPL payments wonderful · 85 ▟ narrow moat $59.07 $82.15 +39.1% BUY
NVR retail wonderful · 88 ▟ narrow moat $6,429.96 $8,715.45 +35.5% HOLD
GDDY technology wonderful · 82 ▟ narrow moat $91.49 $123.84 +35.4% HOLD
ACGL insurance wonderful · 81 ▟ narrow moat $98.26 $132.18 +34.5% BUY
ACN software wonderful · 89 ▟ wide moat $179.82 $238.59 +32.7% HOLD
SOLV healthcare good · 73 ▟ narrow moat $84.10 $109.55 +30.3% BUY
VLO energy good · 73 ▟ narrow moat $323.92 $407.15 +25.7% BUY
ADBE software wonderful · 96 ▟ wide moat $263.71 $315.78 +19.7% HOLD
UHS healthcare good · 69 ▟ narrow moat $168.72 $194.86 +15.5% HOLD
BR industrial good · 75 ▟ wide moat $170.73 $190.08 +11.3% HOLD
APA energy good · 74 no moat $40.62 $45.22 +11.3% HOLD
INTU software good · 79 ▟ wide moat $336.44 $372.77 +10.8% HOLD
CDW technology good · 74 ▟ narrow moat $136.43 $150.81 +10.5% HOLD
PTC software good · 72 ▟ narrow moat $150.44 $166.02 +10.4% HOLD
RMD healthcare wonderful · 92 ▟ wide moat $224.84 $243.52 +8.3% HOLD
CPRT industrial wonderful · 86 ▟ wide moat $29.40 $31.42 +6.9% HOLD